Area of application
This is Patiswiss AG’s official website and its purpose is to provide information to our customers. Patiswiss AG is the owner and operator of this website and owns the intellectual property rights and other rights. All of the brands, names, titles, logos, images, designs, texts and other materials used on it belong to Patiswiss AG. No rights are acquired through accessing, downloading or copying pages. Reproduction, whether in full or in part, transmission (electronic or using other means), modification, linking or utilisation of the portal for public or commercial purposes is only permitted with the prior written agreement of Patiswiss AG.

Liability disclaimer
Patiswiss AG rules out any liability (including negligence) that may result from accessing the portal or an inability to access the portal or its individual elements or from using it. Access to the portal and use of it are not guaranteed.

Data privacy statement
This data privacy statement governs the protection and the processing of personal data. As the protection and security of personal data are our top priority, we adhere strictly to the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU GDPR. 

The party responsible for data processing
on this website is:

Patiswiss AG
Klärstrasse 1
4617 Gunzgen
Telephone +41 (0)62 209 66 00
info@patiswiss.com

What are personal data
All information which relates to an identified/identifiable natural person.

Data privacy
Data is protected by all available means against unauthorised or unlawful use and is treated confidentially at all times. In the case of data misuse or loss, all individuals concerned will be informed of the measures which have been taken within the statutory period.

Processing of personal data 
Personal data which has been obtained will only be used and processed for stated, legitimate purposes. The data is not passed on to third parties unless it is essential to pass it on due to legal regulations or if the user has expressly permitted this.

Consent
By confirming agreement with the data privacy statement, the individual concerned gives their consent to process the personal data concerning them for one or several specified purposes. Consent is given by completing a portal form and/or by submitting a written request or an order.

Right to correction
The individual concerned has the right to ask for incorrect or incomplete personal data to be corrected or completed.

Deletion of data
The individual concerned is entitled to have their personal data deleted at any point if the purpose for which the data was gathered is no longer required. This applies unless it is necessary to archive or pass on the data due to legal regulations (Federal Ordinance on the Preservation of Corporate Books - GeBüV) or the user has expressly permitted this.

Duration of data storage
Personal data is only retained for as long as required or for as long as stipulated by legislators. If the purpose is no longer valid or the data retention requirement has expired, the data will be deleted. This applies unless it is necessary to archive or pass on the data due to legal regulations (Federal Ordinance on the Preservation of Corporate Books - GeBüV) or the user has expressly permitted this.


Registration on our website
When registering on our website in order to take advantage of personalised services, your personal data will be collected. This includes the name, the address and the telephone number as well as the email address as contact and communication data.

Registration allows you access to services and content which is only available to registered users.

Contact form
If you make contact with us using the online form or via email, the data given are saved in order to answer the enquiry and to ask any possible follow-up questions.

Integration of services and content provided by third parties
Our provision includes content and services performed by other providers. Examples are maps which are made available by Google Maps, videos from YouTube as well as graphics and images from other websites. In order for such data to be accessed and displayed in the user's browser, the transmission of the IP address is absolutely necessary. The providers therefore have access to the IP address of the respective user.

Even if we try to restrict ourselves to using third party providers who only require the IP address in order to supply content, we have no influence over whether the IP address is saved. This process is used for statistical purposes, amongst others. Provided that we are aware that the IP address will be saved, we indicate this to our users.

Cookies
This website uses so-called cookies (text files) to facilitate the use of the site and to ensure that the site content is correctly displayed. These cookies contain information about the browser, the IP address, the operating system and the internet connection. The website can also be loaded without cookies. However, please note that this can significantly restrict the functions and the convenience of using the website. Cookies can be deactivated at any time using the web browser. Cookies can be used for a maximum of 90 days.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files) which are stored on the computer and which permit analysis of the usage of the website. The information generated concerning the usage of the website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, due to IP anonymisation, Google's IP address will be truncated within member states of the European Union or other countries which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyse the utilisation of the website, to compile reports concerning website activities and to provide other services linked to website utilisation and internet utilisation to the website operator. The IP address transmitted as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. It is possible to prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate setting in the browser software. Cookies can be used for a maximum of 90 days.

Google AdWords
This website uses the online advertising programme Google AdWords. Provided our website has been opened via a Google ad, Google AdWords will store a cookie on the computer for 30 days. This cookie will be used to evaluate the total number of users of the Google ad. No personal information will be collected or further processed. 

Facebook Social Plug-in
Plug-ins from the social network Facebook are integrated into our website. The plug-ins can be recognised using the Like button or the Facebook logo. When opening the website with the Facebook plug-in, a direct connection to Facebook is established, which informs Facebook that the corresponding website for our offer has been accessed. This also applied for users who are not registered with Facebook. Information on the data protection policy, the purpose and scope of the data collection and processing as well as the privacy settings can be found on Facebook.
www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php.

Use of Facebook Remarketing
This website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This function allows us to present users of this website with advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) when they visit the social network, Facebook. For this purpose, Facebook’s remarketing tag has been implemented on this website. Using this tag, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is created when you visit the website. The Facebook server is informed that a visit has been made to the website. Facebook then assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account. Further information on gathering and usage of the data by Facebook as well as related rights and options to protect privacy can be found at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively, the Remarketing function “Custom Audiences” can be deactivated.
www.facebook.com/settings/.
 

External references and links
Although we check the content carefully, we accept no liability for the content of
external links. The operator of the respective linked website is solely responsible for the content of the
linked website. The following applies to all links: "Patiswiss AG has no influence on the content
and design of external internet sites. We expressly distance ourselves from all 
third-party content, even if links to these third-party 
websites have been placed on Patiswiss AG’s website.”
This declaration applies to all of the links displayed on our website and to all content of the
websites to which the links we display lead.

Amendment to the data privacy statement
In order to guarantee that our data privacy statement is always in line with current legal requirements, we reserve the right to amend it at any time. If substantial changes are made in the collection, use and/or transfer of the personal data provided, we will draw attention to this with a clearly visible notice on the website. 

Contact
Patiswiss AG
Klärstrasse 1
4617 Gunzgen
Telephone +41 (0)62 209 66 00
info@patiswiss.com